• 2018 I3 Innovation Showcase Winners

    Student Process

    1. VoixRx: Rawlings Ebot Enow, Koffi Amegadje, Stephanie Turner
    1. Velox Pharmacy Solutions: Obiechina Ezekwesili, Darlene Fatunbi, Michael Okebugwu
    1. Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome Reduction through Education in Correctional Facilities: Glenn Schiotis, Logan White

    Student Product

    1. Valley Tech Engineering: W. Jarrod Higginbotham
    1. Insularm: Brooksanna Burke, Alex Sypolt, Eric Constant
    1. Pneumo-Connect: Cari Matheny, Bethany Hunter, Cierra Jones, Kingkamon Laoratanakul

    Student Art - Individual

    1. Alternative Art Mediums: Erin Weaver
    1. Inner-Demons: Taylor Schliesser
    1. Untitled: Rachel Cokeley

    Student Art - Group

    1. Peace it Together: Nicole Mata
    1. DiversiZoo: Hanna Light, Destiny Workman, Jaycob Phillips, Sarah Balderson
    1. The International Zoo: Tiffany Childers, Michaela Shumate, Jasmine Luikart, Logan Davis

    Student Research

    1. Molecular Characterizations: Kristiana Sklioutovskaya-Lopez
    1. Enumeration and Antibacterial Activities Actinomycetes: Lyndsey Thompson, Jorge Perera
    2. Terrorism Perspectives Social Profiling of Terrorist: Hannah Barton, Brooke Thom

    Student Case Study

    1. Voters in West Virginia: Carissa Sellards
    1. Failure of Sunbeam Corporation: Bryana Katelyn Bays, Kelci Pettiford-Winters, Matthew Herdon
    1. The Indian Enron: Prakriti Lama

    Faculty Process

    1. Don’t Keep Rex Around: Susan Gardner
    1. Brinson Foundation: Grant Brinson
    1. Amazon Pharmacy? WV says “Bring it On!”: Kristy Lucas

    Faculty Product

    1. Second Sigh Safety System: Rebecca Newman, Anna Hughes
    1. The Silver Savior Device: Gannett Monk
    1. Eagle Eye: Grant Brinson

    Faculty Art

    1. Take a Spin on the Pottery Wheel: Michelle Knight
    1. The Mark: Ray Yeager
    1. An Innovative Approach to School Spirit: The President’s Hitch: Jamie L. Bero

    Faculty Research

    1. Student Engagement and eLearn: Using a Learning Management System to Predict Student Success in a Freshmen Biology Course: Beth Pauley
    1. The Effect of Various Modalities on Student Success in a Basic Medical Terminology Course: Dawn Turner
    1. The Chemistry of Electrophiles and Involving Undergraduate Students in Publishable Research: Xiaoping Sun

    My UC Story Videos

    1. Jatin Arora

    Honorable Mentions

    1. Justin Mixon
    2. Son Anh Nguyen, Maureen Russell
    • I3 2017 Winners

      Results of the University of Charleston Innovation Showcase April 19, 2017

      The Inaugural University of Charleston I3 (Ideas, Invention, Innovation) event offered a day of competition, as students and faculty presented projects in the categories of products, innovative process, service or project, innovative work of art, design, performance or creation, research and a non-competitive category as well.

      The presentations were the final step in the competition, where students, faculty and staff competed for a total of $20,000 in prizes.

      The winners of the event were announced at the University’s EagleFest 2.0 event that evening.

      Student Process

      4th place — Eden Garrett - “The Glass House”

      3rd place — Haylie Maciel, Bria Lovejoy, Rebekah Martin, Amy Winebrenner, Amy Hairston - “Child Care Retention Strategies for Local Nurses”

      2nd place — Tim Niyogusaba - “Golden Eagle Network”

      1st place — Obiechina Ezekwesili and Jacob Madison - “Reach Health”

      Student Art

      4th place — Mallorie Mize — “The Battles We Face”

      3Rd place — Brandon Michael Godinich, Kelsey Matusic, Amy Hu, Lindsay Jones, Mercedes Cartwright, Sommer Dilly, Amanda Whittman — “Showtime Zoo”

      2nd place-  Rija Saleem — “Read between the Lights”

      1St place — Rachel Cokeley — “Untiltled”

      Student Product

      4th place- Obiechina Ezekwesili — “TaperFade”

      3rd place- Dana Ciarrocchi, Douglas Criado, Victoria Oyewole — “URCovered”

      2nd  place — Allyssa Covert — “Fire Safety Innovations”

      1st place — Andrew Van Deusen — “Study Lex”

      Student Research

      4th place- Amanda Whittman — “The Prevalence of Four Types of Intestinal Parasistes in Felis Catus in Two Neighboring West Virginia States”

      3rd  place — Mackenna Boone — “Measure of Bacterial Burden in Bordetella Pertussis Infection in Context of Vaccination and Mutant Toxin Strains”

      2nd  place — Josiah Richardson — “The Effects of Flooding in both Plant Growth and Heterotrophic Bacterial Counts in Soil”

      1st place — Malaika Woody — “Effect of Human Multivitamin on Plant Germination and Growth”

      Faculty Research

      3rd  place — Mike Bayly — “Motivating Voters through Fear and Anger: Donald Trump’s Effective Use of Mortality Salience in the 2016 Presidential Election”

      2nd  place — Rebecca Linger — “Burkholderia cenocepacia LipE: Developing New Strategies to Combat a Pan-resistant Bacterial Strain”

      1st place — Jay Wildt — “A Study of Outcomes: Based Educational Interventions and Moral Development of Undergraduate College Students”

      Faculty Process

      3rd  place — Anne Teichman, David Bowyer, Barbara Smith — “Ambulatory Care Pharmacy: What it is and How it Fits in the Health Care System”

      2nd  place — Amanda Meadows — “Professional’s Closet – A Suit Rental Service"

      1st place — Gannett Monk — “Can a ‘BSA Merit Badge U’ Annual Event Help Increase Enrollment at the University of Charleston?”

      Faculty Product

      2nd  place — David Ramsburg — “Phoenix Planner”

      1st place — Anna Hughes, Rebecca Linger — “AdviseUC”

      Interdisciplinary Award

      Jessica Landry, Jessica Lonegnette, Coty Dennler, Tiffany Hatfield, Chelsey Peters, Kay Blose — “Animal Assistive Occupational Therapy, both as Community Service and Addition to Curriculum Design”

      Top Performing School Award

      The School of Arts and Sciences